Who we are

At Hobby Station (ABN 66442653074) (“we”, “us”, “our”, “ours”), we value your privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information private as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy states how we will protect your personal information that is collected privately from you directly, or through our website.

Our website address is: https://www.hobbystation.com.au.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy covers more on this. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public next to any comments you leave on the site.

Media

If you upload images to the website, avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We have no control over the use of data by the owners of third-party websites.

What we use your data for

Personal information is collected from you, through our website and directly from you, for the following reasons.

  • First and foremost – so that we can give you our best possible service when you ask for it and to track your preferences for future services you may seek.
  • To manage our accounts and records.
  • So that we can answer your enquiries and complaints, and send information you request.
  • To enrol you to receive our free newsletter, so that we can send you information about existing and new services, competitions and/or promotions.
  • To conduct market research.
  • To identify and understand our clients’ and website users’ needs and continually improve the functioning of our website.
  • To send you information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

We value your personal information highly and will not abuse it. All emails will contain clear instructions on how to remove yourself from our email mailing list, if you wish to receive no further emails from us, with an unsubscribe option at the bottom of all emails from us. If you ever have problems with the unsubscribe option functioning, you can email us to ask us to unsubscribe you.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

For Australian tax law reasons, we must keep basic information about you (including your identity, contact details and financial transaction data) for five years from the date of any transaction.

More generally, we will destroy or inactivate your personal information when it is no longer needed, or when we are no longer required to retain it by law (whichever comes last). When deciding whether we need to keep your personal information, we will take into account things like whether you are still a regular customer, the quantity and sensitivity of information we hold and whether we think there are special circumstances in your case that might require us to revisit your information at later date.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

When we may disclose your data

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as outlined below.

  • To our employees, contractors or service providers to the extent necessary for us to operate our website and business, respond to requests from you and provide services to you. (Examples of service providers include website hosting providers, IT technicians, couriers, payment processors, debt collectors, our accountants, etc.)
  • A solicitor, debt collector, credit reporting agency, regulatory authority or court if you fail to pay for goods or services we provide to you, or to enforce any other aspect of our Terms of Service.
  • When legally required by a court or government entity to do so or when we reasonably believe it is necessary to protect our legal rights.
  • When we reasonably believe it is necessary to protect your physical safety.
  • To any successor, or potential successor, in the event of a sale, transfer, merger, restructure, divestiture or dissolution of some or all of our assets and/or business.
  • To an automated spam detection service.
  • To any other organisation with your express consent.

What do I do if I think my privacy has been breached?

Contact us immediately. Provide as much information as possible about the alleged breach, so that we can investigate it as quickly and as efficiently as possible for you. Where relevant, we will comply with any time requirements for processing a complaint under the Privacy Act.

We will treat your complaint with discretion and the utmost confidentiality.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

It may be necessary to update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account new business practices and emerging technologies. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be published on our website and, if you have consented to us contacting you, we will contact you to inform you of the update. Any updates to our Privacy Policy will take effect from the date it is published on our website.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or feedback about, or would like to exercise your rights or lodge a complaint under, our Privacy Policy, we’re all ears. You can contact us by emailing us at [email protected].